Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
1. Her favorite gift were the brief moments with me.
2. Her favorite gift was the brief moments with me.
Which sentence is grammatically correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
Should "Her favorite gift" be "Her favorite gifts" ?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@leopard7 you can say “her favorite gifts” but then “was” will become “were”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
Because "gift" is singular and "were" is for plural nouns, so #1 is wrong.
However, "gifts" is plural and "were" is for plural nouns so that would be correct
"Gift was" and "Gifts were" are correct
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
In this case you are counting all the memories she has with you as one collective gift. Since it is considered one group, you would use singular
It’s a bit confusing 😁 but I hope that makes a bit more sense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?