Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He has a unique character. and He had a unique personality. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
'Has' is present tense, and 'had' is past tense. >He had a trip to United States. >He has a girlfriend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Martha_DontMindMe Sorry it was kind of typo.
I just wated to compare PERSONALITY and CHARACTER in this sentence.
- English (US)
Personality refers to the combination of qualities, attitude and behaviour, that makes a person distinct from others. Character refers to a set of moral and mental qualities and beliefs, that makes a person different from others. At the same time, character indicates the traits of a person which are hidden from sight.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@peachyy12 Thank you, I kind of understand. So it means whether “He has a unique character.” or “He has a unique personality.” is correct just depends on the context, right?
- English (US)
@keppi_keppinen Apologies, I'm not great at explaining things. But yes, that's generally the idea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@peachyy12 Your explanation helped a lot and deepen my understanding. I sincerely appreciate your kind support!
- English (US)