Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does 難しいですが,今後の勉強に必要だと思いますから in this sentence,why is the word ーだ in this sentence,what does it mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
「必要だ」is a kind of words, which is called 形容動詞(けいようどうし).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「必要だと思う」can be paraphrased like this: 「必要であると思う」
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
Yes, the meaning of "必要だと思う" is "I think it is necessary".
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
@Han_oaycp6C3sseIlT_u No, the meaning of だ is not "is" at all. It's a part of 形容動詞. It's a little incorrect that 形容动词—だ is usually omitted. 形容動詞 is conjugated depending on the next word, and before 「と」, it is conjugated into 終止形(しゅうしけい), like 必要だ.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese