Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does
niche-ification
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
in the following sentences
The very concentration of tech space into dominant information platforms (Amazon reviews, Google, Trip Advisor) has facilitated the identification of breakout nontech products from unknown makers, and the niche-ification of traditional categories.
- English (US)
Personally, I think that is a poor word choice, but its similar to classification or categorizing. Even to me its difficult to understand what the writer is trying to convey.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
My head hurts trying to read this sentence because of all of the big words.
Niche-fication means to separate the traditional categories into even smaller categories.
Was this answer helpful?