Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2019
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Italian
How do you say this in Italian? "to other"
As in the verb- I'm trying to write an essay about how immigrants are othered by people so that they are discriminated against more easily, but I'm not sure how to say "other"/"othered". I know there are other ways I could say it, but I wasn't sure if there was a word for it.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (US)
@Ashley_Di_Angelo Grazie! Si usano queste espressioni come un sinonimo di "ostracizzare"? O c'è un altro verbo che si può usare?
- Italian
- English (UK)
@Jack62034 what @Ashley_Di_Angelo suggested is uncorrect since he is not referring to other as a verb. As a verb yes I'd say that ostracizzare is good (for an essay at least, normally it would sound odd.) but another even more common one is "emarginare". 🙂✌️
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Possibili verbi sono emarginare, allontanare, cacciare.
Ma il significato del verbo “to other” sembra avere un significato ancora più selettivo secondo questo articolo
https://www.google.it/amp/s/www.linkiesta.it/it...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?