Question
Updated on
Deleted user
11 Dec 2019
Question about English (US)
"you had to say" here is like "you have said" or "you said?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's hard to hear, but I actually didn't hear "you have to say".
That was great, I have to thank you, I mean, I love ______________ sing, it made my day.
Again, difficult to hear, but I think that's what I heard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@vz9002 Thank you! Yeah it's really slur. subs here say it's "I love what you had to say". I'm not sure if the actor actually said but does it semantically make sense?
- English (US)
After listening again, I do hear something like that, it does make sense.
I mean, I, I loved hearin' what you had to say, it made my day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@vz9002 Thank you! yeah that's what the subs say, so "had to say" here works like a past action? Like "you have said"? it's not like "must"?
- English (US)
@massive I'm not sure how to explain it, I guess it would be like what you really wanted to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@vz9002 I think I'm not sure about the grammar in this sentence😅 I could assume the meaning though. The grammar seems tricky to me
- English (US)
hmm... It's not like "must". In a different context, yes, it could mean something like that.
It's definitely very colloquial. It doesn't follow normal grammar. I think "what you really wanted to say" is a great explanation.
You have really interesting questions :D haha
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@vz9002@GreyDa Thank you! so "had to" here is grammatically similar to "have to" rather than "you had something 'to say'"?
Deleted user
@vz9002@GreyDa so "have to" can have a nuance like "really wanted to do something"? I didn't know that.
Yeah I'm now focusing on watching movies and shows, and there are a lot of expressions and grammars that I haven't seen in textbooks...
Deleted user
- English (US)
hmm, now that I think about it again...
This "what you had to say"
is like "I have a book"
Meaning, owning something, possessing something. Something like that
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@GreyDa Thank you! so the use is like possession of "have", not "have to(must)". And it's like there was something a person offered to say? And so the expression has a nuance that a speaker had something he really wanted to say but it wasn't completely well said but a listener stated his appreciation to that the speaker tried to say?
- English (US)
Yes, it may be like that. For the specific nuance, watch and listen carefully to the film, and try to understand the context. :) you have very good skills.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@GreyDa I think I need to see how the phrase in the use is actually used much more, I didn't know the use and I really got stuck😵 Anyway thank you for your help! it's more clear now!