Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between ressentir and sentir ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
I'd say that ressentir is when you want to express the feeling you get out of an experience.
"Je ressens de la peine"
While se sentir is to express how you feel yourself
Je me sens malade, joyeux ect
I don't know if that was clear. Just recall that you'd never say "je me ressent" what usually follows the verb ressentir is a noun, je ressent de la peine/de la joix/de la tristesse
While with se sentir, it will be an adjective
Sentir alone means to smell
Was this answer helpful?