Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- English (US)
- German
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does 댕댕이 and 땡땡이 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese Near fluent
- Korean
댕댕이is멍멍이 that means dog 대=머(new coinage)
땡땡이 is skipping class
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
댕댕이 is an affectionate term for "dog". Like "doggo".
땡땡이 could be two things.
땡땡이 무늬 means "pattern of polka dots".
땡땡이 치다 means "play hooky" or "loaf around".
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
댕댕이 is an internet slang of 멍멍이 which means 'puppy' just because they have similar shape.
땡땡이 means polka dots. I think it could have been misspelled or misread.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
- Spanish (Mexico)