Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between lavatory and restroom and toilet ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Lavatory and restroom mean the same thing! Lavatory is more used in the UK, people in the US never say lavatory. Toilet can mean restroom but again US people don’t say it, only UK do. And also toilet means the actual thing you sit on in the restroom.
“I’m going to the restroom, I’ll be right back!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
there’s no real difference in meaning, just use.
lavatory is not very commonly used; it’s very formal and ‘fancy,’ you won’t hear it much in common US speak.
restroom is a bit formal as well, but very common to say in public (at home i would call it the bathroom, but i find it more polite to say ‘restroom’ when i’m referring to the bathroom in public). if you go to a bathroom in a public space, it will probably be labeled ‘restroom’
toilet can also mean ‘bathroom,’ but that’s more common in the UK. in the US, calling the bathroom the toilet sounds a bit crass and explicit. we mostly use the word to refer to the thing you sit on and use inside the bathroom
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?