Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Romanian
What is the difference between e and este ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Romanian
- English (US)
- Romanian
same difference as "it is" and "it's" basically
it's just a shorter version but it means the same thing
similarly to "it is" and "it's"
in most situations natives would rather say "e"
I'd also like to mention that in Romanian the pronouns are often dropped
or only used for emphasis
(please let me know if you have any other questions
I live teaching)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Romanian
There is no big diffrence between this two.
"e" is used when you talk more informal (=it's)
ex: El e afara.
"este" is more used when you talk to an elder or when you need to be formal(=it is)
ex: El este afara.
But it doesn't really matter how you used it because they mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
Everyone else said that it's the same thing. I'd like to add that "îi" also means the same thing, but it's way more informal.
eu sunt = eu îs = i-os
tu ești
el/ea este = el/ea e = el/ea îi
noi suntem = noi sântem
voi sunteți = voi sânteți
ei/ele sunt = ei/ele sânt = ei/ele îs
Beware though, except "e", the other alternative forms are informal, and often considered incorect. Still, people use them, so it's useful to know their meaning.
Was this answer helpful?