Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Afrikaans
Question about English (US)
What the word ''deep'' means in words just like ''nips-deep'' and ''skin-deep'' ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Romanian
skin deep:
as deep as the skin
and skin isn't deep
it means surface level
superficial
correction:
"what does the word ___ mean in___"
if it's a question
you need "do" or "does" and you don't conjugate the verb
what do you want to eat?
what did you eat?
what does she want?
what do you want?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)