Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2019
- Polish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Russian
Question about Hebrew
How do you say this in Hebrew? so
because
than
Answers
Read more comments
- Hebrew
So = אז ("az")
Because has several translations:
1. כי ("ki")
2. בגלל ("biglal") - used mostly in negative connotations
3. בזכות ("bizchut") - used mostly in positive connotations
It has few more translations but these are the most used.
Than = mostly it’s just the prefix -מ ("mi- or me-")
As in "The balloon is bigger than the ball" - הבלון יותר גדול מהכדור
("Habalon yoter gadol mehakadur")
The "me" in "mehakadur" means "than".
Was this answer helpful?