Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does minha querida mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It means “my dear”, where the dear person is female.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"my dear" or "my honey", we use "minha querida" with females, and when we want to talk about a male, we use "meu querido".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Soohyun_Kim grandma it's normal, but when we talk with a kid, we usually talk when the kid it's our daughter or a family member.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
자기 / 여보 / 내 사랑
애기 = meu bebê / minha bebê
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Soohyun_Kim Yes, it’s a common word for grandmas to call their grandchildren.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Korean
- Spanish (Chile)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Soohyun_Kim anytime!💜 would you like to make like a language exchange? I’m trying to practice Korean but it’s been too difficult to find someone to practice with :( I can help you with english and portuguese if you want, and if you’re interested in spanish I could help you too ^^ here’s my number +51 94138847 and my email xiaolei102@hotmail.com
I’ll be waiting for your response! 고마워요~!✨
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Soohyun_Kim 그리고 천만에요! 도와 줘서 다행입니다.
(I'm using Google translator and I don't know if this phrase it's correct, okay? :'v)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@BriannaBorges ‘도움이 되어서 다행입니다’ is more natural but google’s translation also make sense in some levels hahah
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Minha querida"는 한국어로는 주로 "여보"라고 쓰기도 하지만, 말하는 게 사용되지 않는데요 ㅋㅋ
(적어도 사람들이 이거 말하는게 듣지 않아요ㅎㅎ)
(한국어 아직 배우고 있으니까 말을 잘못하면 정정해 줄 수 있나요? ^^)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@sabs 그러니까, 사람들이 종종 쓰기는 하는데 실제 생활에서 말로 하지는 않는다는 거죠? 문자로는 쓰지만 말로는 하지 않는!
- Portuguese (Brazil)