Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2019
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Dutch
-
Yiddish
Question about German
Please show me example sentences with Getragenheit . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (UK)
In der Getragenheit seiner Ansprache zeigte sich nur sein Alter sondern auch seine Lebenserfahrung ...
It's not a that commonly used word, btw .. ;) ... no surprises there?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- German
- English (UK)
@Schwammerl Hmm .... I don't think there's a noun that expresses "solemn"... but that's what it would be =}
P.S.: I sit corrected ;D ... there *is* solemnity. I just never encountered it, only knew the adjective and adverb ...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@tinkster hehe
So is it solemnity in the sense of serious or ceremonious or dignified or all of the above? :p
- German
- English (UK)
@Schwammerl I'd say all of the above, in the following order of frequency / importance
dignified
serious
(well) measured
ceremonious
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)