Question
Updated on
21 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is Ema?
It’s a small wooden board which is sold at shrines.
Once upon a time, horses are dedicated to shrines to wish people’s good luck or health. Instead of that, we use ‘ema’ nowadays.
We write down our wishes on one side, the other side is already printed a horse. We hang it on a specific area in shrines. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
A little unnatural
What is Ema?
It’s a small wooden board which is sold at shrines.
Once upon a time/Many many years ago/A long time ago, horses *were (過去形) dedicated to shrines to wish *people good luck or health. *We still use ‘ema’ nowadays but in a different way (より自然)
We write down our wishes on one side, and the other side is already printed a horse. We hang it *in a specific area in shrines.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It’s a small wooden board which is sold at shrines.
A LONG TIME AGO, horses WERE dedicated to shrines to wish people good luck or health. NOWADAYS, WE USE “EMA”.
We write down our wishes on one side, AND ON the other side is A printed horse. We hang it on a specific area in shrines.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?