Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does to have someone on mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Majescule
Could you provide the context? By itself, it’s difficult to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@juliaanne there were 2 people talking.
the 1 person told a story about having seen a portal. so , the 2 person said
" You're having me on".
then the 1 person replied
"see? i told you you wouldnt believe me"
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@juliaanne does it mean here that " having me on" means " you're playing with me" or "i dont believe you" ?
- English (US)
@Majescule
This may be a British expression but it’s not American. In the US we would say, ‘You’re putting me on.’ It would mean ‘you’re playing with me’ or ‘you’re kidding me.’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@juliaanne ahhh you are right, i looked into it and, yes , it is british and it means exactly that. thank you so much for replying 🥰👍🏾