Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2019
- English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
Why does social media sometimes use 已 for past tense? For example 已读 instead of 读了. It does sometimes use 了, but for short phrases/non-sentences I see 已.
社交媒体为什么有时候用“已”,不用”了”?
比如“已读”。为什么不说“读了”?
有时候会用“了”,可是为很小名词/短语用“已”。
Answers
27 Dec 2019
Featured answer
- Simplified Chinese (China)
已读:It's written. It's more formal
读了:It is often used more in conversation
Was this answer helpful?