Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does
"These actions were consolidated"
mean?
Context>>>>>>>
On April 1, 2007, two punitive class actions were filed in the Supreme Court, alleging claims against the landlord based on alleged conditions in the apartments and buildings.
These actions were consolidated on April 23, 2013, under the caption ABC litigation.
The current Complaint in the Actions was filed on April 6, 2017.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
A legal action (or an action in terms of Law) means a process to have a court of law settle an argument. Consolidating cases means to combine 2 cases into one because they raise similar questions or facts.
So "actions were consolidated" means that the 2 cases were combined into 1.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese