Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2019
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does the caveat mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A ‘catch’ / ‘exception’ / ‘downside’ / ‘condition’
(Ex. “A man offers you a million dollars, but the caveat is you must leave the country and never return)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Ahh, "caveat" is a word used quite often. It does mean warning but is often used as a noun. It would be similar to "red flags" or more simply, something to look out for as it may be a big cause for concern and ruin whatever you are proposing/planning.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)