Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between wake and wake up ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When talking about sleep, they mean the same thing. Just know that they can relate to things other than just sleep!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
Wake up: Similar to “wake” but mainly
in present tense or in a question.
Ex: When will she wake up?
It’s late when are you going to
wake up?
Wake: Usually future tense but basically
similar to “wake up”
Ex: She will wake soon
(Or even used as awake) I am awake
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- French (France)