Question
Updated on
Deleted user
1 Jan 2020
Question about German
Hello.
I have been thinking about how to create plural of animals. There is:
die Maus -> die Mäuse
der Schwan -> die Schwäne
die Gans -> die Gänse
observed rule: To create the plural, you do the umlaut thing and you add letter "e" to the end. (rule one)
And now there is:
der Hund -> die Hunde
But if we apply rule one, we get:
der Hund -> die Hünde
So, is "der Hund" an exception of rule one, or is my dictionary wrong?
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Yes "der Hund" ist an exeption. Another example for that second rule is "die Katze" the plural is "die Katzen".
Was this answer helpful?
- German
http://www.dietz-und-daf.de/GD_DkfA/Gramminfo/t... --->
---> Das ist kompliziert. Deshalb: Lernen Sie zu jedem Nomen auch die Pluralform dazu. Die Pluralbildung im Deutschen ist aber keineswegs chaotisch oder regellos und es gibtein paar brauchbare Faustregeln. Eine wichtige Unterscheidung ist dabei, ob die Nomensuffigiert sind – d.h. eine Wortbildungsendung aufweisen - oder nicht.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Solutionix yes but in case of "die Katze" there is already letter "e" at the end, so you can not add an another one to the end, there would be two letters "e"... and you also don't do the umlaut thing in the case of "die Katze".
ie by applying rule one to the "die Katze", we would get "die Kätzee"...
- German
@purethought Yes so the second "e" is than a "n". It's a little bit confusing so it would be best if you lern both: the nomen and the plural form.
Was this answer helpful?