Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- Italian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 你的胸很小。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Italian
@lyc01221 I thought so :-P but I know 胸 also means chest or heart.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Yeah, it also means chest! But we won’t say someone’s chest is small in Chinese.(❁´ω`❁)
Otherwise when we want to say “heart”, we usually use “心” instead of “胸”.
or are you talking about “胸襟”? This word means “vision” or ambition”. Sometimes we say somebody’s 胸襟 is small.: )
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@lyc01221 also in italian, we use the same sentence whith the same meaning ;-)