Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- English (UK)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
What does 너네와 함게할 생각하니까 기대가 되고 힘이나 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
I'm looking forward to working with you guys, and that gives me strength.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I'm looking forward to be with you guys and that cheers me up.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Emma_Park what does 생각하니까 mean in that sentence? i thought it meant “think” but it didn’t show in the translation
- Korean
You're right, It means 'think, imagine' originally. But in the given sentence it is used like.. kinda idiom. I think it's because Korean and English have way different style to make a sentence.
If I translate it literally, it's like "I thought(imagined) that we'll be together soon, and then, that makes me look forward it and cheer me up so much!"
But this sounds too wierd in English lol
So if you see such an expression, "A할 생각하니까 B하다.", just get it as "(Thinking about) A makes me B".
Ex)
그 생각하니까 우울해졌어.
That makes me depressed.
점심 먹을 생각하니까 기분 나아졌어.
Thinking about lunch makes me feel better.
Pheww was hard to explain lol
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)