Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Please show me example sentences with 上げる . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
*床(とこ)を上(あ)げるとは、敷(し)いていた布団(ふとん)などの寝具(しんぐ)を片付(かたづ)けることを意味(いみ)する。
"床を上げる" usually means clearing out the bedding, such as futons.
*旅行中(りょこう・ちゅう)上げ膳(ぜん)据え膳(ぜん)で楽(らく)をした。
During the trip, I had a good time because I had every meal prepaired by others.
「上げ膳据え膳」とは、自分は座ったままで、食膳を出してもらい、食事がすんだら膳を取り下げてもらうこと。またそのように、すべてのことを他の人にしてもらって、何もしなくてよい境遇。
"上げ膳据え膳" means that while you are sitting, another person serves a table, and when the meal is over, the table is taken down. And that way, you have everything done by others and you don't have to do anything.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Japanese