Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2020
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
In order to use "Aufheben" to mean "fuss/ado" do most Germans say "Aufhebens"? I see it most often with the "s" at the end, with mere "Aufheben" with no "s" being used to mean "cancellation/revocation." But lingue says that "Aufheben" with no "s" at the end means fuss/ado. https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?... Seems confusing to me. Also, where does "Aufhebung" fit in all this? Please clarify.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
"aufheben" as a verb can be translated "to lift" and "to cancel",
"ein Blatt Papier vom Boden aufheben" and " einen Vertrag aufheben". And of course "Aufheben" is the noun for these activities, with both meanings.
In "nicht viel Aufhebens machen" (with or without s) it is used in the sense of "fuss/ado", and as I read the explanation in the Duden dictionary, this is related to aufheben= to lift. . Quote: "nach den umständlichen Zeremonien der Schaufecher beim Aufheben der Waffen vor dem Kampf".
"Aufhebung" is cancellation only.
You are right, this is confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Aufheben(s) machen von/um etwas :
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/ueberse...
Was this answer helpful?