Question
Updated on
3 Jan 2017
- German
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to rise and to soar ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
to "rise" means to "move up" and to "soar" is means to "fly with little effort"
"I watched the dough rise as it baked."
"I watched the bread soar in the air as my mother tried to catch it."
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@GUPs thank you
I think I say it in a money related situation. So what would be the difference between "prices are increasing" and "prices are soaring"?
could I use this for other words too like "sales soared" "demand is soaring" or "problems are soaring" ?
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
@kokujin Prices "rise" vs "soar"...they both mean "increase" but "soar" is used for when prices "increase by a lot"
Yes, you can say that "sales soared" (meaning the business sold a lot) though I don't recall ever seeing "soar" get paired with "demand(s)" or "problems". However, you could most likely pass with saying "The number of demands/problems (have) soared..."
Was this answer helpful?
- German