Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does get off - gets off - getting off - got off mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
Well, you can “get off” of the train. That just means that you’ve exited the train. “He gets off the train at 1:30” is like saying that at 1:30 every day, a person leaves the train.
There is also another meaning to that phrase, but it’s in a sexual way, and I don’t know if I’m allowed to say that kind of stuff on here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Shamrock6489 aaaah come on English is English lol 😆 just say it... in fact I really need to learn everything