Question
Updated on
14 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I decided to stop drinking for one year because of poor blood test results.
Can you understand this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Yes, I got your point. From what I understood, your blood test results were poor, that is why you stopped drinking.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@minozaurusu2212 I can understand the sentence but you could say 'I decided to stop drinking for a year (or one year) because of my poor blood test results.'
You can choose either one from 'one year' or 'a year'!😊❤
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Maybellie
@bydinamling10312005
thank you for your helpful answers👍
- English (US)
- Filipino
@minozaurusu2212 my pleasure 😊
Note: another term to use instead of you're welcome 😊
Was this answer helpful?