Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with personable . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
I understand I can use this word when I talk about someone, but I don't know what does it mean
.
.
Answers
Deleted user
26 Jul 2015
Featured answer
Personable is hard to describe as it means many things: likeable, appealing, good-looking, appealing, nice, charming, congenial, pleasing... etc. It refers to a person who has a pleasant appearance, personality, and manner (friendly, good with people).
The personable flight attendant went out of her way to make me feel at ease on my first flight.
The doctor was personable and made me feel better despite my serious illness.
Because the sales clerk was not personable, I complained to her manager about her lack of friendliness.
Unlike most arrogant and unapproachable celebrities, Matt is quite personable to his fans.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Personable is hard to describe as it means many things: likeable, appealing, good-looking, appealing, nice, charming, congenial, pleasing... etc. It refers to a person who has a pleasant appearance, personality, and manner (friendly, good with people).
The personable flight attendant went out of her way to make me feel at ease on my first flight.
The doctor was personable and made me feel better despite my serious illness.
Because the sales clerk was not personable, I complained to her manager about her lack of friendliness.
Unlike most arrogant and unapproachable celebrities, Matt is quite personable to his fans.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese