Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How should I distinguish the pronounciation between R and L.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Japanese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I understand this question completely! Because there is no "L" sound in Japanese, it can be difficult to learn how to pronounce this. Try pronouncing the word "Really" at least 6-7 times everyday, recording your voice each time to check the difference between the 2 sounds. Watch a lot of Youtube as well of videos that specifically teach "R" pronunciation. Hope that helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ShikaarM
Thank you for your advice!
Would you mind if I ask you to pronounce “Really” slowly?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Japanese