Question
Updated on
4 Jan 2017
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Hebrew
Question about English (UK)
What does I don't understand this combination " to LIFT OPEN " Why here lift + open??? why didn't author write easier like" he manages to lift the lid "?
And he peers inside???? does exist the verb to peer. as I know peer is someone who is old as I mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Irish
Lift open is a phrasal verb - it's sometimes used with things like chests, trap doors etc.
And peer is a verb too, it means to look.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- English (UK)
- English (US)
peer doesn't mean someone who is old, either. A peer is someone who you are friends with/work with I think.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
A peer is "a person of the same age, status, or ability as another specified person"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?