Question
Updated on
20 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Chile)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between cautious and discreet ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Cautious means careful.
Discreet means secretive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ShikaarM when you describe a person's character or personality in schools or offices.
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@atea
"John is cautious about sneaking cigarettes into school"
He is careful to avoid being caught with cigarettes.
"John is discreet about selling cigarettes in school"
He doesn't tell everyone that he sells them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ShikaarM Do you mean ' cautious' is ' positively careful' and ' discreet ' is ' negatively careful ' ??
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@atea Kind of... Neither are negative, I would say discreet is more secretive than cautious is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ShikaarM Do you think the best positive way of describing for a person in this case is ' careful ' ? I mean if you translate these words ' cautious, discreet and careful ' into Japanese, they are almost the same word as 慎重な. so I wanted to know the difference.
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@atea I asked one of my Japanese friends, and they suggested this:
Cautious - 慎重な人
Discreet - こそこそした人
Does that help?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ShikaarM Thank you. That would be help, though. It can't seem to be こそこそした人 for 'discreet ', because ' Discretion ' that is noun of discreet has totally different from こそこそした .
- English (US)
- English (UK)