Question
Updated on
5 Jan 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Dutch
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between haunt and pursue and hunt ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Finnish
Haunt is to constantly follow something.
Pursue and chase have more or less the same meaning, but 'pursue' is more formal. You can pursue a goal, a dream or a career, for example. 'Chase' suggests a certain speed and urgency - for example, a car chase is when one car is trying to catch up with the car in front of it.
Hunt means look for, especially when the thing is hidden or hard to find. Detectives hunt for criminals, animals (and people) hunt other animals to kill, shoppers might hunt for bargains in the sales.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
haunt is used primarily when discussing ghosts. or in a negative way
my mistake haunted me for years
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Haunt means to follow in a negative way. Usually it is used talking about ghosts but you can also use it in other situations. "The old men regularly haunt the bar" (their presence there isn't necessarily welcome or for a good reason) or "the hospital is haunted by dead patients"
Pursue can have a positive or negative meaning depending on the situation. You can pursue dreams, which is positive, or you can pursue a person, which can be good or bad depending on why you are following them. "I'm pursuing a career in science" (positive) "the stranger pursued the woman down the street" (negative)
Hunt can be either neutral or negative. For instance if you are searching for something you can say "I'm on the hunt for a water fountain" which is not necessarily positive but it definitely isn't negative. But you can also say that someone is on the hunt for someone or something in a negative way if the person has bad intentions. "John is on the hunt for Steven who owes him money"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)