Question
Updated on
Deleted user
22 Jan 2020
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does 'kida' or 'kind of' mean?
And when does it use? Why does it use?
Like, ' she's always been kinda shy.'
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@jinjinjin92 Kinda is a informal way of saying Kind of. Is like a slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
Kinda/ kind of means a little when describing something. For example, if I say “I am kinda shy” that means I am a little bit shy. You can also use it in sentences like “ The movie was kinda good. She looked kinda sad today”
Was this answer helpful?