Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
German
Question about English (US)
It is not
It's not
or
It isn't
which do you usually use?
Which is more common?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The 2nd and 3rd would be used more commonly. Because they are contractions they sound more fluid and natural.
But each can imply a slightly different meaning.
The 1st emphasizes both “it” and “not.” As in if you were to make a strong statement.
Example: IT is NOT true!
The 2nd emphasizes “not.” As in if you were strongly negating the subject.
Example: It’s NOT true!
The 3rd emphasizes “it.” As in if you were to strongly make a point of the subject.
Example: IT is not true!
But sometimes they might not imply any emphasis on anything.
Do you understand what I mean?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
no one will say " it is not
but with the other to choose whichever you want
it isn't sounds shorter
but
in it's not
you can put emphasis on the word 'not' (when spoken)
just be sure not to use it'sn't
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I usually say "it's not" and "it isn't" when I write and speak. They sound way more natural/seemless, and "it is not" sounds a bit more robotic, if that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tomerkag I actually disagree with your statement that “no one will say it is not.”
Like if you were arguing with a family member. And you are trying make a point that you didn’t do anything wrong. You might yell, and clearly say each of these words individually: “IT IS NOT”
Of course it’s not as common in normal speech. But different it still has a use and is still useful to know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
@Kale_Timothy
Well i guess there is always the exceptions
but most of the time (I think) "it is not" will sound a bit weirder than the other 2 options if you think about it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tomerkag It’s not really an exception, it’s just a different usage in context and meaning. So it sounds weird in normal conversation. But when strongly emphasizing a point, it will sound consistent with the tone of the speaker. And I have thought about it 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese