Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Do people often use the word “suck” in everyday conversation? Are there some people who don’t use it because they think it’s a kind of dirty word?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a pretty common word. It has been used so much that people don't really think about the meaning. It's even used regularly by the elderly. It's very common, at least here in the midwest.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
Yes to both. Some still remember it is a dirty word, but it is still very commonly used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb @pickledsoylentgreen So, is it okay not to be so careful when using it as when using swear words?
- English (US)
It is in no way considered a swear word, so dont worry about that. It is used at almost every work setting from bosses to employees. It really isn't frowned on.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@Rwood I would say it's okay to use it as long as it isn't in any kind of a formal setting or formal writing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?