Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does hyping someone up mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
It means to talk very excitedly about how good someone or something is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- English (US)
To hype someone up means to deliberately make them very excited about something.
”The girl was dancing and her friends clapped their hands and hyped her up”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Hyping someone up means to be excited about someone else doing something well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
Depending on the context it could mean getting someone excited. It could also mean speaking very highly of someone and even bragging too much.
Examples:
At the party the DJ hyped everyone up!
Jessica has a crush on Ricky, she hypes him up everytime she talks about him.
Beyonce is not that great, you guys hype her up too much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic