Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2020
- Japanese
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
Closed question
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between بدأ في and أخذ في ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
بدأ means started.
he started playing football.
------------------------
أخذ means:
1- took = he took my pen.= هو أخذ قلمي
2- أخذ +في = started on doing something
he started on doing his home work.
** generally أخذ في give this idea that he worked on something with focus and concentration ,and hard working.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
بدأ في : started in
أخذ في : took in
محمد (بدأ في )الرسم عندما كان في الرابعة من عمره
which means mohd started drawing when he was 4.
معرض الكتاب (اخذ )مكان (في )الكويت
which means the books exhibition took place in Kuwait
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
بدأ في 2011
Started / began in 2011
بدأ في الارتفاع
started/ began to Rise
__
It has been taken into account
أُخِذَ في الحُسبان
He took into consideration
أَخَذَ في الأعتبار
It has continued to increase ........ decrease
أَخَذَ في التزايد/ الارتفاع.... النقصان / الانخفاض
It continues to grow
مستمر / آخذ في النمو
This photo was taken in 1988
هذه الصورة أُخِذَت ْفي عام 1988
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
بدأَ it means started
أخذ it means took
The separate words have different meaning but أخذ في and بدأ في mean the same thing " started to"
Ex: أخذ/بدأ المرض في الانتشار
The disease started to spread
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese