Question
Updated on
7 Jan 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does 1. She is not the sharpest tool in the shed.
2. What's with the getup? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"She is not the sharpest tool in the shed" means she isn't very smart.
"What's with the getup?" refers to someone wearing somewhat inappropriate clothing for a situation. For example of you were going to visit a farm with friends but arrived dressed like a cowboy from a US Western film.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@LeeKevin 1) in English to call someone "sharp" is slang for saying they are smart, their mental faculties are refined. So saying someone isn't the sharpest tool in the shed is supposedly a clever way of saying a person is dull, stupid.
2) a "get up" can be slang for someone's clothes. This term is usually reserved for clothing that is costume-like in appearance and particularly out of place for the occasion or event.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean