Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Russian
Question about English (UK)
What does This is a expression from a movie 'love actually' The subtitle of that says "Actually do you mind if I just absent myself for a second?" but I couldn't understand it. How does this sound to you?? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
It means can she pardon herself from the situation. In this context, she received a disappointing gift from her husband, and maybe suspected that he was cheating on her (that gold necklace was for another woman), so she wanted to leave the table before anyone would find out she was sad. (Sorry for the long answer)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you for your kind answer:) but actually what I want to ask is that , to me, the recorded voice does not sound like the subtitles.. I guess it sounds more like "Actually do i... if i just absent myself~~" How does the voice sound to you? is it the same to subtitles or is there any difference with subtitles? Sorry for bothering you😂
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
It sounds the same to me! “Absent” is not the usual word people use for that phrase, but maybe she was caught off guard by that situation and used that word instead of “pardon”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
okay so you mean you hear it exactly the same to subtitles??
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Korean
I'm sorry for asking again😂😂 After your reply, I tried to listen carefully. it might seem silly to you but do you seriously hear "~you mind~" part of that voice? or you just understand it through like full experience..?
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
She said it very fast “d’you mind” so “do” and “you” is mixed, but I do hear it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
wow I didn' expect that.. thanks! it was a big help:)