Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2020
- Vietnamese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 不做女超人的职场妈妈不是好厨子 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
OMG It's such a complex sentence and if you want to really understand it you need to examine the passage. Generally speaking, it can be to meanings: first, it can be translated into someone who is so versatile that she can act as a superwomen, a chef and a mom who is still in the workplace. Second, if the whole passage support, it can also be seen as attack that women takes too much responsibilities so that they are forced to be versatile.
However, basically, it means that someone is versatile, good at so many different things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@LiJiang You are welcome:) It's just something like an anecdote which is popular among young people on the internet. But I think it is not so popular now. International culture changes so fast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Momo2182 I believe so. Or at least in this modern life, women can live alone comfortably without a husband =))))) .
- Simplified Chinese (China)
HAHA exactly!
The form of the sentence is 不想当 某职业 的 某职业 不是好 某职业
And you use it to express that someone can do all these three things.
The 职业 here can also be a noun which can describe someone with a specific ability.
But as it's an antidote, it is much better to choose three of the words which are totally irrelevant.
Was this answer helpful?