Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2020
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"My father and i" is correct or "my father and me" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"My father and I" is most correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- English (US)
The "official" rule is that you should use the subject form of a pronoun if it's the subject and the object form if it's the object. A good rule to use is to get rid of "my father and" and see how it sounds.
Ex:
"My father and I are going to the movies."
=>
✓ "I am going to the movies."
but
"My father and me are going to the movies."
=>
* "Me am going to the movies."
However, many native speakers have a different rule that they use in casual speech: if a pronoun is either (a) not immediately followed by its verb or (b) it is connected to another noun using a conjunction (like in your example), then the objective form is always used, regardless of whether the pronoun is subject or object. For those speakers (i.e. most people), "my father and me" is also correct.
Sometimes people misunderstand the "official" rule and turn every instance of "my father and me" into "my father and I", regardless of whether the pronoun is acting as a subject or an object.
Ex:
"My mother loves my father and me."
=>
✓ "My mother loves me."
but a lot of people prefer to say:
"My mother loves my father and I."
=>
* "My mother loves I."
It's important to note that even those people who would say "My mother loves my father and I" would never say *"My mother loves I".
Conclusion: the "correct" way to say it is "my father and I" if it serves as the subject but "my father and me" in all other cases. Nevertheless, you will hear other forms, too. You can use your knowledge of how Persian pronouns work to help you, because I think they work the exact same way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?