Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does She knows that I would never lay a hand on him. What does the "would" indicate? if you had chance? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Would is the past for 'will'
You use would when you are saying what someone believed, hoped, or expected to happen or be the case
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Would indicated doing something
Example: I would not think that, basically means I’d not think of that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, the “would” indicates that even if you had a chance, you would not lay a hand on him.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes because that's my believe that I will never hit him
Was this answer helpful?