Question
Updated on
18 Feb 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does should we slip on it
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Italian Near fluent
i think you mean "we should sleep on it".
It means: we should take some time to consider it/ think about it carefully.
We use it before making an important decision.
-What do you think about buying this house?
-It's very expensive, we should sleep on it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I am guessing the phrase is actually, "Should we sleep on it".
That means "We should both take the time to think about it before we make a decision".
Implied: we will get together tomorrow or in a few days and talk about it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)