Question
Updated on
18 Feb 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between rough and tough ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
rough is a texture, like a bumpy surface, like a rocky road or the bark on a pine tree.
tough is more like sturdiness. if you play RPGs, it's like your player's "Constitution" stat.
In engineering, "toughness" is a material's ability to absorb energy without breaking.
Glass is not tough at all. if it bends a little, it breaks completely.
Plastic grocery bags are tough. if you try to tear one, it will stretch and stretch and stretch before breaking.
wood is tough. it can bend and bend under a heavy weight before it finally breaks.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
- English (US)
to add to @emilymatthias amazing explanation, rough can also mean violent as in "He's pretty rough, he doesn't hold back at all."
Another meaning is difficult as in this example:
"The teachers gave me a rough time finishing the papers on time."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@neliixu21 in those contexts, a rough person is crude and unrefined. they may be impolite when speaking, lack manners and social grace, or be generally grumpy.
"a rough time" means difficult. like riding a bike down a bumpy road.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)