Question
Updated on
18 Feb 2020
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Polish
Closed question
Question about Polish
What does żeby,żebym,żebyś mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
- Russian Near fluent
These are inflections of a conjunction "żeby" (so that)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I would like YOU TO CLEAN your car.
Chciałabym ŻEBYŚ UMYŁ swój samochód.
(wish)
I've bought these ingredients IN ORDER TO make pizza.
Kupiłam te składniki ŻEBY zrobić pizzę.
(goal, cause, purpose)
Och, ŻEBYM to ja wiedział..
Oh, IF ONLY I knew (that)...
(expressing will)
I did it SO THAT he wasn't sad.
Zrobiłem to ŻEBY (on) nie był smutny.
(purpose, cause)
(My) parents WANTED ME TO BUY milk.
Rodzice CHCIELI ŻEBYM KUPIŁ mleko.
(asking someone to do something)
*you can use also the word ABY
*singular
1. żebym/abym zrobił
2. żebyś/abyś zrobił
3. żeby/aby zrobił
plural
1. żebyśmy/abyśmy zrobili
2. żebyście/abyśmy zrobili
3. żeby/aby zrobili
+ the past tense form of a verb of 3rd person in singular or plural (in this example zrobić - to do/make in past tense, masculine gender)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?