Question
Updated on
19 Feb 2020
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I'm making a double check.
According to British English the sentence "I have broken my leg and it hurts" is grammatically correct while "I broke my leg and it hurts" is not.
However, the second version of the sentence should be commonly used in the American variety, shouldn't it?
It should be the same reasoning behind the American "I just did it" versus the British "I've just done it", am I right?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are correct. I would preferably use the second one for US english because it sounds more casual.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"I have broken my leg and it hurts" = Present Perfect tense + Present tense: this means I broke my leg in the recent past, and the effect (pain) continues into the present. This sentence is correct.
"I broke my leg and it hurts” = Past tense + Present tense: this means I broke my leg in the past (without implying that it was the recent past), and the pain is happening in present time.
Sentence #1 reveals more information about TIMING, but both sentences are grammatically correct.
I just did it = This sentence doesn’t reveal how long ago that this happened. It is still grammatically correct.
I've just done it = This sentence reveals that the action was in the recent past.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?