Question
Updated on
20 Feb 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between taste and tasty ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Taste is the sensation of food and flavors perceived in the mouth which you may not necessarily like and tasty is something you like flavor of.
e.g.
This durian tastes disgusting
Cookies and cream flavored ice cream is very tasty
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Tasty is an adjective
The pizza is tasty
Taste can be a noun or a verb
She tasted the pizza. (Verb)
The cookie has a sweet taste. (Noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
"Taste" é um substantivo que significa "sabor", mas pode ser um verbo " ter gosto de/provar'
"Tasty" é um adjetivo que significa "Saboroso".
E.g:
— This food tastes good (verbo)
(A comida tem gosto bom)
— The cheese taste is good (substantivo)
(O sabor do queijo é bom)
— My mother's food is really tasty
(A comida da minha mãe é saborosa/deliciosa)
Was this answer helpful?