Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between amigo and friend ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No difference. Amigo is friend in Spanish and is generally used by Spanish speakers even when speaking in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They mean the same thing in different languages. Amigo is the Spanish word for friend.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In Spanish
amigo = masculine form of friend
amiga = feminine form of friend
In English
- we do NOT have these masculine and feminine nouns
so people use
AMIGO
to mean both
a male
or a female friend
amigo = friend
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?