Question
Updated on
26 Feb 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to and of ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- English (US)
- Romanian
'to' can refer to location
I am going to school.
It shows where are you going.
It also can be used in situations like:
I want to sleep.
I want to eat chocolate.
!!it is not the same with 'too'
'too' is used when you wanna say something is so much...
ex: This is too expensive.
You are too fast!
and also it's used when you feel same about something:
-I love you.
-I love you too.
-I am hungry.
-Me too(I am hungry too).
And about 'of'.. you will always find it before a noun or a pronoun as in:
I am tired of school.
This reminds me of him.
!!and also do not mix of with off
Off is a word used in expressions like:
Turn off(the light)
Switch off
Fuck off
I hope I helped you, have a good day🤗🌸
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Romanian
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
- Romanian
@habich1001 you want to sound like a native speaker*🌸
yes i guess i can.. do you have instagram?
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
- Romanian
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
- Romanian